Independent · Not affiliated with NHTSA or any automaker MethodologyData sourcesData refreshed Oct 6, 2026
Car problems

Brake Problems and Brake Recalls: Which Cars, From NHTSA Data

Which cars and model years draw the most brake complaints to NHTSA, the biggest brake recalls for lost power assist and leaking hoses, the recalls still unrepaired, and the warning signs to act on.

By the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety DeskChecked against primary sources
Published Updated 11 min read

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C. Technical check by Ethan B. Edited by Sophia M.. Our team AI-use disclosure

Close-up of a black alloy wheel showing a cross-drilled brake rotor and a red brake caliper behind the spokes
Photo: Tokumeigakarinoaoshima, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Key takeaways

  • Brakes are one of the biggest problem areas in NHTSA’s complaint file: 171,325 owner complaints name the service brakes, 11.2% of all complaints.
  • The model years with the most brake complaints include the 2018 Ram 2500 and 3500, where brakes make up more than 80% of all complaints, the 2010 Toyota Prius, and older Chevrolet Silverado and Ford Windstar years.
  • 2,758 recalls have the brakes as the main component, covering 64.3 million vehicles. The biggest causes are loss of power brake assist and leaking brake hoses or lines.
  • Some brake recalls are badly behind on repairs. The 2024 Ram heavy-duty anti-lock brake recall was only 14% repaired in the latest data, partly because many owner letters weren’t due until October 2026.
  • A soft or sinking pedal, longer stopping distances, grinding or a brake warning light all need checking now. Check your VIN for open recalls; the repair is free.

Brake problems are among the most-reported safety issues in NHTSA’s complaint file, and brake recalls have covered tens of millions of vehicles. Most of the largest recalls fix a loss of power brake assist or a brake hose or line that can leak. This guide shows which cars and model years draw the most brake complaints, which of those were recalled, the biggest brake recalls and how many are still unrepaired, and what to do if your brakes feel wrong.

How common are brake complaints?

NHTSA files brake complaints under “service brakes”, which covers the pedal, master cylinder, power assist, hoses and lines, calipers, pads and the anti-lock brake (ABS) system:

171,325owner complaints naming the service brakes
11.2%of all complaints in NHTSA’s file
12.5%of complaints, model years up to 2009
10.2%of complaints, 2018 and newer

0%5%10%15%20%1995200320112019
The service brakes: share of all owner complaints, by model year. Recent model years are still collecting reports. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; chart by PlainVIN.

Owner complaints naming the service brakes, by model year
Model yearComplaints naming itAll complaintsShare
20065,42370,3667.7%
20075,62269,5748.1%
20086,65963,55510.5%
20095,08442,63111.9%
20106,07149,32612.3%
20114,15652,5997.9%
20124,66752,7548.8%
20135,25660,5438.7%
20144,52454,3258.3%
20154,86951,3729.5%
20164,13950,5968.2%
20174,33349,5758.7%
20186,61147,07114.0%
20193,14839,7127.9%
20202,03928,8977.1%
20212,27326,5538.6%
20222,17824,2539.0%
20232,23120,85610.7%
20241,88615,62412.1%
20251,2299,80812.5%
20263213,13710.2%

One complaint can name several components. Recent model years are still collecting reports. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

The share swings with individual problem models: a single model year with thousands of brake complaints, like the 2010 Prius or the 2018 Ram heavy-duty pickups, lifts the whole year. For how brakes compare with other problem areas, see the most common car problems.

Cars with the most brake complaints

Chevrolet Silverado 150025.4%Toyota Prius35.5%Jeep Grand Cherokee14.3%Ford F-1509.7%Ford Windstar23.9%Chevrolet Silverado37.1%Chevrolet Suburban31.7%Ram 250059.2%Honda Accord11.5%Ford Fusion12.0%
Share of each model's owner complaints that name the service brakes, for the 10 models with the most such complaints. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; chart by PlainVIN.

Models with the most owner complaints naming the service brakes
ModelModel yearsComplaints naming itShare of the model’s complaints
Chevrolet Silverado 15001994–20264,61525.4%
Toyota Prius2001–20254,44435.5%
Jeep Grand Cherokee1989–20264,25114.3%
Ford F-1501985–20263,7729.7%
Ford Windstar1985–20043,37723.9%
Chevrolet Silverado1988–20173,25837.1%
Chevrolet Suburban1984–20253,09031.7%
Ram 25002009–20263,03959.2%
Honda Accord1982–20252,83211.5%
Ford Fusion2006–20202,67912.0%
Chevrolet Blazer1983–20252,64832.4%
Chevrolet Malibu1981–20252,52112.9%

Counts of owner reports, not verified defects or rates; models that sold in larger numbers draw more complaints. The share compares with all complaints for that model over the same model years. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.


Model years with the most owner complaints naming the service brakes
VehicleComplaints naming itShare of that year’s complaints
2018 Ram 25002,33890%
2010 Toyota Prius1,93969%
1999 Chevrolet Silverado97158%
2018 Ram 350066583%
2003 Ford Windstar64843%
1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee63938%
2002 Ford Windstar63747%
2013 Ford Edge63326%
1994 Chevrolet Suburban58467%
2008 Honda Accord57338%

Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

Complaint counts are owner reports, not verified defects, and best-sellers draw more of every kind of complaint. The share column shows how dominant the brakes are among each model’s problems; across the whole file, about one complaint in nine names the brakes. Here is how the top model years line up with recalls in NHTSA’s file:

  • Ram 2500 and 3500, 2017–2018: FCA recalled about 318,000 heavy-duty Ram pickups and cab-chassis trucks in November 2024 because the brake hydraulic control unit could fail, disabling the anti-lock brakes, stability control and traction control (campaign 24V896). See the Ram 2500 by year.
  • Toyota Prius, 2010: Toyota recalled the 2010 Prius and Lexus HS 250h in 2010 for a software change after owners reported inconsistent brake feel after the ABS activated on rough or slick roads, which could lengthen stopping distances (10V039).
  • Chevrolet Silverado, 1999: covered by GM’s 2000 recall for a brake pipe that could chafe against the body (00V345) and its 2005 recall for unwanted ABS activation (05V379).
  • Chevrolet Silverado, GMC Sierra, Tahoe, Suburban and Yukon, 2014–2018, and Cadillac Escalade 2015–2017: recalled in 2019 because the brake vacuum pump’s output could decrease over time (19V645).
  • Ford Fusion: the 2006–2010 Fusion, Mercury Milan and Lincoln Zephyr/MKZ were recalled in 2019 because valves in the ABS hydraulic control unit could react with certain brake fluids (19V904), and the 2013–2018 Fusion and Lincoln MKZ in 2023 for front brake hoses that could rupture (23V162).

We found no brake recall covering the 2001–2003 Ford Windstar or the 2008 Honda Accord, two of the model years with the most brake complaints. Every model’s best and worst years page shows its main problem areas year by year.

Brake recalls: what fails

2,758recalls with the brakes as the main component
64.3 millionvehicles potentially affected
192for loss of power brake assist
243for leaking or ruptured hoses and lines
Bar chart of brake recall campaigns filed with NHTSA by year, 2012–2026; the most were 79 in 201904079’1253’1347’1450’1558’1640’1755’1874’1979’2075’2172’2246’2340’2446’2557’2628
Brake recall campaigns filed with NHTSA each year; 2026 is year to date. Source: NHTSA recalls file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026. Chart: PlainVIN.

Two failure types stand out among the largest recalls.

Loss of power assist. The brakes still work, but the driver must press much harder. GM’s 2019 recall of about 3.5 million trucks and SUVs is the largest brake recall of recent years. NHTSA’s record states the risk plainly:

“As the vacuum level drops, the brake assist decreases, increasing braking effort, extending the distance required to stop the vehicle, thereby increasing the risk of a crash.”NHTSA recall record for GM campaign 19V645, nhtsa.gov

Leaks and ruptures. A brake hose or line that leaks fluid makes the pedal travel farther and lengthens stopping distances. Ford has filed several of the largest, including front brake hoses on the 2013–2018 Fusion and MKZ (23V162) and on the 2015–2018 Edge and Lincoln MKX (20V469), followed in 2025 by a rear brake hose recall for the same Edge and MKX years (25V544).

Anti-lock brake modules are the third theme, and some are fire risks rather than braking problems: Hyundai and Kia recalled millions of vehicles because the ABS module could short and cause an engine-compartment fire, with a warning to park outside. Our Park Outside list and car fire statistics cover those.

Largest brake recalls since 2016
FiledVehicles (NHTSA wording)ProblemUnitsRepaired
Sep 2019
19V645000
Certain 2015-2017 Cadillac Escalade, 2014-2018 Chevrolet Silverado, GMC Sierra, 2015-2018 Chevrolet Suburban, Tahoe, GMC Yukon vehiclesVacuum Pump May Decrease Power Brake Assist3,456,71975%
Sep 2023
23V652000
Certain 2010-2019 Borrego, 2014-2016 Cadenza, 2010-2013 Forte, Forte Koup, Sportage, 2015-2018 K900, 2011-2015 Optima, 2011-2013 Optima Hybrid, Soul, 2012-2017 Rio and othersHECU May Cause Engine Compartment Fire1,730,19232%
Sep 2023
23V651000
Certain 2011-2015 Elantra, Genesis Coupe, Sonata Hybrid, 2012-2015 Accent, Azera, Veloster, 2013-2015 Elantra Coupe, Santa Fe, 2014-2015 Equus, 2010-2012 Veracruz and othersABS Unit May Cause Engine Compartment Fire1,649,47832%
Mar 2023
23V162000
Certain 2013-2018 Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehiclesFront Brake Hoses May Rupture1,280,72645%
Sep 2020
20V543000
HyundaiABS Unit may cause Engine Compartment Fire652,02496%
Sep 2017
17V572000
Certain 2011-2014 Dodge Durango and Jeep Grand Cherokee vehiclesIncorrectly Installed Brake Booster Shield646,39467%
Dec 2019
19V904000
Certain 2006-2010 Ford Fusion, Mercury Milan, Lincoln Zephyr and MKZ vehiclesABS Valve May Remain Open after ABS Event600,16632%
Aug 2025
25V544000
Certain 2016-2018 Lincoln MKX and 2015-2018 Edge vehiclesRear Brake Hose May Rupture499,129–
Aug 2020
20V469000
Certain 2015-2018 Ford Edge and 2016-2018 Lincoln MKX vehiclesFront Brake Hoses Could Rupture488,59482%
Feb 2020
20V061000
Certain 2007-2010 Elantra and 2009-2011 Elantra Touring vehiclesABS Module May Short Circuit476,11144%

Vehicle descriptions are NHTSA’s own summary wording; “repaired” is the share the manufacturer reports as fixed, and new campaigns start near zero. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026.

Brake recalls filed in 2026

The newest brake campaigns in NHTSA’s file, in NHTSA’s own wording. New recalls start near 0% repaired while owner letters and parts go out:

Largest brake recalls filed in 2026
FiledVehicles (NHTSA wording)ProblemUnitsRepaired
Feb 2026
26V090000
Certain 2025 Transit vehiclesLoss of Brake Function/FMVSS 10515,96573%
Apr 2026
26V255000
Certain 2024-2026 Cybertruck vehicles equipped with 18-inch steel wheelsWheel Stud May Separate17313%

Vehicle descriptions are NHTSA’s own summary wording; “repaired” is the share the manufacturer reports as fixed, and new campaigns start near zero. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026.

Recalls announced after our last data refresh appear on NHTSA’s site first; the VIN check there is always current.

Brake recalls by automaker

Brake recalls by automaker, 2016 to date
AutomakerCampaignsVehicles potentially affectedRepaired (vehicle-weighted)Est. not yet repaired
General Motors224,950,36979%1,044,500
Ford334,742,64062%1,604,559
Hyundai214,137,09255%1,843,469
Kia113,450,95849%1,757,556
Stellantis (FCA US)221,813,50957%690,985
Nissan12895,23569%280,500
Toyota7728,68186%102,530
Honda8525,35981%100,464
Mercedes-Benz10396,86952%190,010
Daimler Truck44233,15688%27,763

“Repaired” weights each campaign’s reported completion rate by its vehicle count; “not yet repaired” is the matching estimate. A vehicle in several campaigns is counted in each. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

Truck-heavy automakers dominate by vehicles, because a single brake recall on a full-size pickup or SUV platform can cover millions of vehicles. The repair column shows how far each automaker has got with fixing them; a low figure usually means large recent or phased campaigns, so check your own VIN rather than relying on a brand average.

What federal law requires of your brakes

Since the early 2000s, cars, SUVs, pickups and vans up to 3,500 kg (7,716 lb) have had to meet Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 135, which sets stopping-distance tests, failure tests and warning-light rules. Its purpose is short:

“The purpose of this standard is to ensure safe braking performance under normal and emergency driving conditions.”49 CFR 571.135, S2

The standard also requires a brake warning indicator in front of the driver that comes on with, among other conditions, a gross loss of brake fluid or fluid pressure, such as a ruptured brake line. That is why a red brake warning light should never be ignored: it can mean exactly the kind of leak that several of the largest recalls fix. A defect that makes a vehicle fail a standard like this, or that creates an unreasonable safety risk, must be recalled and repaired free.

The biggest brake recalls, and the ones still unrepaired

A recall only helps once the repair is done. Weighted by vehicles, about 65% of vehicles in brake recalls are reported repaired, leaving about 9.0 million repairs outstanding. The gap is widest on recent and phased campaigns:

  • Ram heavy-duty ABS (24V896): the remedy is a new hydraulic control unit or motor. Interim letters went out in January 2025, but NHTSA’s record says the remaining owner letters were expected in October 2026, which is why so few are repaired so far.
  • Hyundai and Kia ABS fires (23V651, 23V652): about 3.4 million vehicles together, each only about a third repaired in the latest data.
  • Ford brake hoses (23V162): fewer than half reported repaired.

If your car is in one of these campaigns and you haven’t had the repair, contact a dealer; parts availability can change after the first letters go out.

Interior of a large auto service center with hydraulic lifts and a red pickup in a service bay
Brake recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer, but many recalled vehicles are never brought in. Photo: public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Warning signs of brake trouble

  • a brake pedal that feels soft, spongy or sinks toward the floor;
  • a pedal that is suddenly much harder to press, a sign of lost power assist;
  • longer stopping distances, or the car pulling to one side;
  • grinding, squealing or vibration when braking;
  • the red brake warning light, or the amber ABS or stability-control light;
  • fluid on the ground near a wheel or under the engine compartment.

Any of these needs a prompt inspection; a red brake warning light or a pedal that sinks means you should stop driving the car until it’s checked. Our phantom braking guide covers the opposite problem, automatic braking when nothing is there.

What to do

  1. Check for open recalls at nhtsa.gov/recalls; brake recall repairs are free. Our guide shows where to find the VIN.
  2. Get the brakes inspected if you notice any warning sign above, and ask the dealer whether a technical service bulletin or extended warranty covers the problem.
  3. Report safety problems to NHTSA, especially a loss of braking while driving. Complaint patterns are how investigations and recalls start; see how to file a complaint.
  4. Buying used? Check the model year’s brake complaints and any open brake recall, and include hard stops in your test drive. Our used car inspection checklist covers the rest.

Brake lights are a separate system from the brakes themselves: a failed switch can leave following drivers with no warning even when the brakes work. Subaru and Nissan have recalled about 2.1 million cars for that, covered in our headlight and lighting recalls guide.

For recalls of the parking brake itself, including electric parking brakes that apply or fail to hold, see our parking brake problems guide.

Complaint and recall figures are PlainVIN’s analysis of NHTSA’s files and update when we refresh the data; complaints are owner reports, not verified defects. This guide is general safety information, not mechanical advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which cars have the most brake problems?

In NHTSA’s complaint file, the 2018 Ram 2500 and 3500, the 2010 Toyota Prius and older Chevrolet Silverado and Ford Windstar years have the most brake complaints. For the 2018 Ram heavy-duty pickups, brakes are named in more than 80% of all complaints.

Is there a recall on Ram 2500 brakes?

Yes. In November 2024 FCA recalled about 318,000 2017–2018 Ram 2500, 3500 and heavy-duty cab-chassis trucks because the brake hydraulic control unit could fail and disable the anti-lock brakes, stability control and traction control (campaign 24V896). The repair is free.

What is the most common brake recall?

Among the largest, loss of power brake assist (a failing vacuum pump or booster) and leaking or ruptured brake hoses and lines. Anti-lock brake module faults are a third group, including some fire-risk recalls.

What does it mean if my brake pedal feels hard?

A hard pedal that takes much more force usually means the power assist isn’t working, for example a vacuum pump or booster fault. The car can still stop, but stopping distances get longer. Have it checked and look for a recall.

Can I drive with the ABS warning light on?

The ABS or stability-control light means those systems may be switched off. Ordinary braking usually still works, but without anti-lock the wheels can lock in a hard stop, and NHTSA’s recall records treat losing ABS, stability control or traction control as a crash risk. Have it checked soon and look up your VIN for a recall; the Ram heavy-duty recall above fixes exactly this kind of fault.

What does a spongy or sinking brake pedal mean?

Often air or a leak in the hydraulic system, or a failing master cylinder. Stop driving and have it inspected; several large recalls fix leaking brake hoses.

Are brake recall repairs free?

Yes. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer. Check your VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls.

How do I check if my car has a brake recall?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or use the automaker’s owner site or app.

About the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety Desk

This desk covers recall campaigns and completion rates, owner complaints filed with NHTSA, and NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings.

Every figure in this guide links to its primary source. See our editorial policy, how we use AI and corrections log.

How this page was madeSources, processing, limits, review and changes

Processing

  • Complaints are counted per component. One complaint can list several, so component totals add up to more than the total.
  • Fuel cost = miles per year ÷ EPA combined mpg × EIA weekly price for your region.

Limitations

  • Complaint counts are owner reports, not verified findings or failure rates. There is no sales denominator.
  • Recall campaigns are listed for the model year. Only NHTSA and the automaker know whether a specific car was repaired.
  • Recent model years are still collecting reports.

Review

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C., technical check by Ethan B., edited by Sophia M. (see the editorial team page). Drafted with AI assistance and checked against primary sources by the Recalls & Safety desk.

Changelog

  • 2026-10-06 Data refreshed from the official files.

Keep reading