Independent · Not affiliated with NHTSA or any automaker MethodologyData sourcesData refreshed Oct 6, 2026
Car problems

Headlight Problems and Recalls: Which Cars, From NHTSA Data

Which cars draw the most headlight and lighting complaints to NHTSA, the worst years that were never recalled, the brake light, glare and headlight recalls, the 2026 recalls and what IIHS found.

By the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety DeskChecked against primary sources
Published Updated 11 min read

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C. Technical check by Ethan B. Edited by Sophia M.. Our team AI-use disclosure

Gray 2007 Toyota Prius hybrid hatchback parked on a brick-lined street, seen from the front left with its headlight lens visible
Photo: Cutlass, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Key takeaways

  • 58,179 owner complaints to NHTSA name the exterior lighting, 3.8% of all complaints. The 2006 and 2007 Toyota Prius, the 2015 Acura RDX and the 2014–2015 Cadillac SRX stand out, with 53% to 83% of their complaints about the lights.
  • None of those years has a lighting recall. We found no exterior-lighting or lamp recall in NHTSA’s file for the 2005–2008 Prius, 2013–2015 Altima, 2015 RDX, 2015 Yukon or 2014–2015 SRX, so a headlight problem on those cars is usually a repair, not a free fix.
  • Lighting recalls are mostly about the federal lighting standard. 511 of the 1,026 lighting recalls are for failing FMVSS 108, because of glare, brightness, aim or function, and 287 involve headlights or daytime running lights.
  • The newest is Ford’s September 2026 recall of about 41,700 Expedition and Super Duty trucks, where a contaminated LED chip can cause a loss of headlights or running lights (26V606). Check your VIN: lighting recall repairs are free.

The cars with the most exterior lighting complaints to NHTSA include the Toyota Prius, Cadillac SRX, Chevrolet Malibu and Nissan Altima, and for several of the worst years no recall exists. This guide uses NHTSA’s complaint and recall files to show which cars and model years draw the most lighting complaints, which headlight, brake light and running light faults get recalled, and what IIHS’s tests say about how well modern headlights work. Most advice on headlight problems explains bulbs, relays and cloudy lenses; the records below show which cars and recalls are involved.

Headlight and lighting complaints: which cars and years

58,179owner complaints naming the exterior lighting
3.8%of all complaints
1,026lighting recalls on record
66%of those reported repaired

Toyota Prius28.0%Chevrolet Malibu9.9%Cadillac SRX47.9%Nissan Altima8.0%Dodge Durango7.7%Hyundai Sonata6.3%Pontiac G616.4%Mercury Grand Marquis23.0%Kia Sorento8.3%Chevrolet Trailblazer10.9%
Share of each model's owner complaints that name the exterior lighting, for the 10 models with the most such complaints. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; chart by PlainVIN.

Models with the most owner complaints naming the exterior lighting
ModelModel yearsComplaints naming itShare of the model’s complaints
Toyota Prius2000–20263,50328.0%
Chevrolet Malibu1997–20231,9299.9%
Cadillac SRX2004–20161,56247.9%
Nissan Altima1993–20221,2268.0%
Dodge Durango1998–20261,0737.7%
Hyundai Sonata1992–20241,0156.3%
Pontiac G62003–201096416.4%
Mercury Grand Marquis1982–201090723.0%
Kia Sorento2003–20258458.3%
Chevrolet Trailblazer2000–202579210.9%
Jeep Grand Cherokee1988–20257492.5%
Ford Edge2007–20246724.8%

Counts of owner reports, not verified defects or rates; models that sold in larger numbers draw more complaints. The share compares with all complaints for that model over the same model years. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.


Model years with the most owner complaints naming the exterior lighting
VehicleComplaints naming itShare of that year’s complaints
2007 Toyota Prius1,06053%
2006 Toyota Prius94165%
2008 Toyota Prius57939%
2013 Nissan Altima44219%
2005 Toyota Prius34633%
2015 Acura RDX34083%
2015 GMC Yukon30851%
2015 Cadillac SRX30268%
2014 Nissan Altima29927%
2005 Mercury Grand Marquis29360%
2015 Nissan Altima27028%
2014 Cadillac SRX26668%
2014 Dodge Durango25933%
2011 Hyundai Sonata2487%

Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

NHTSA’s “exterior lighting” category covers headlights, brake lights, turn signals, running lights and the modules that control them, and our complaint data records the category, not the owner’s description, so we can’t say which light failed on a given car. For the Prius, about 28% of all complaints name the lighting; for the Cadillac SRX, 48%; and for the 2015 Acura RDX, 83% of that year’s complaints.

The worst years with no recall

We checked each of the worst model years against NHTSA’s recall file for exterior lighting and lamp recalls:

  • Toyota Prius 2005–2008: 33% to 65% of complaints name the lighting, but no lighting or lamp recall covers these years.
  • Nissan Altima 2013–2015, Acura RDX 2015, GMC Yukon 2015, Cadillac SRX 2014–2015: between 19% and 83% of each year’s complaints are about the lights, and none has a lighting or lamp recall in NHTSA’s file.
  • Mercury Grand Marquis 2005: the exception. Ford recalled 2003–2005 Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis models in 2015 because the lighting control module may fail and cause a loss of headlights (15V861, about 296,000 vehicles, 40% repaired).

Without a recall, a failing headlight is a repair at your own cost, and the manufacturer has no duty to notify owners. A flood of owner complaints on one model year is how recalls and investigations start, so filing a complaint with NHTSA matters. A model’s best and worst years page shows its year-by-year problem areas.

What gets recalled: headlights, brake lights and glare

1,026exterior lighting recalls
511for failing the federal lighting standard (FMVSS 108)
287involving headlights or running lights
231involving brake lights
Headlight and running-light recalls by automaker, 2014 to date
AutomakerCampaignsVehicles potentially affectedRepaired (vehicle-weighted)Est. not yet repaired
General Motors72,512,74866%849,974
Ford18923,08861%307,236
Volkswagen Group8881,71074%229,734
Stellantis (FCA US)9375,16573%96,177
Porsche4227,63134%150,902
Suzuki Motor Of America3212,24318%174,446
Subaru1188,39766%63,678
Daimler Truck295,78691%6,533

“Repaired” weights each campaign’s reported completion rate by its vehicle count; “not yet repaired” is the matching estimate. A vehicle in several campaigns is counted in each. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

The recalls fall into four groups. This table consolidates the largest example of each from NHTSA’s records:

Lighting recalls by what fails: the largest examples
What fails Recall Vehicles covered Units Repaired
Headlights fail or go out GM 15V519 (2015) 2006–2009 Buick LaCrosse, Chevrolet Trailblazer, GMC Envoy and others 429,170 51%
Headlights fail or go out Ford 15V861 (2015) 2003–2005 Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis 296,004 40%
Glare from headlight reflection GM 22V137 (2022) 2010–2017 GMC Terrain 740,581 39%
Headlight aim can be changed VW 19V389 (2019) 2012–2020 Passat, 2018–2019 Atlas 662,185 69%
Daytime running lights stay on with headlights GM 22V903 (2022) 2020–2023 Cadillac CT4, CT5, Escalade, Silverado 1500, Tahoe and others 740,108 98%
Brake lights may not light Subaru 19V149 (2019) 2014–2016 Forester, 2008–2016 Impreza, 2008–2014 WRX, 2013–2017 Crosstrek 1,303,530 78%
Brake lights may not light Nissan 21V135 (2021) 2016–2019 Sentra 807,376 61%

Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; table compiled by PlainVIN from each campaign’s record.

NHTSA’s record for GM’s headlamp recall spells out the risk:

“Headlamps that do not illuminate reduce the driver’s ability to see the roadway and reduce the vehicle’s visibility to oncoming vehicles, both of which increase the risk of a vehicle crash.”NHTSA recall record for General Motors campaign 15V519, nhtsa.gov

Largest headlight and running-light recalls since 2016
FiledVehicles (NHTSA wording)ProblemUnitsRepaired
Mar 2022
22V137000
Certain 2010-2017 GMC Terrain vehiclesHeadlight Reflection May Cause Glare/FMVSS 108740,58139%
Dec 2022
22V903000
Certain 2020-2023 Cadillac CT4 and CT5; 2021-2023 Buick Envision; and 2022-2023 Cadillac Escalade and Escalade ESV, Chevrolet Silverado 1500, Suburban, Tahoe, GMC Sierra 1500 and othersRunning Lights May Not Deactivate/FMVSS 108740,10898%
May 2019
19V389000
Certain 2012-2020 Volkswagen Passat and 2018-2019 Atlas vehiclesHeadlights can be Adjusted/FMVSS 108662,18569%
Nov 2022
22V827000
Certain 2021 Yukon, Yukon XL, Chevrolet Tahoe, Chevrolet Suburban, Cadillac Escalade, and Cadillac Escalade ESV vehiclesRunning Lights May Not Deactivate/FMVSS 108338,73595%
Aug 2022
22V656000
Certain 2003-2020 Porsche Macan, Cayenne, Panamera, and Cayman S, 2001-2004 Boxster, Boxster S, 2004 Boxster 50 JAHRE SPYDER 550 vehiclesHeadlight Adjustment Screw Missing Cover/FMVSS 108222,85833%
Aug 2022
22V624000
Certain 2017-2019 Impreza vehiclesDamaged Lamp Reflectors/FMVSS 108188,39766%
Nov 2023
23V799000
Certain 2023 Ram 1500 Classic, Ram 3500 Classic, 3500 Cab Chassis, 2023-2024 Ram 2500, 4500/5500 Cab Chassis, and Ram 3500 vehiclesTurn Signal and High Beam Malfunction/FMVSS 108185,25186%
Feb 2020
20V097000
Certain 2018-2020 F-150 trucks equipped with high series LED headlamps with Autolamp (On/Off) functionalityDaytime Running Lights May Not Dim/FMVSS 108166,19666%
Jun 2026
26V373000
Certain 2018-2020 F-150 vehicles previously repaired incorrectly under recall number 20V097Daytime Running Lights May Not Dim/FMVSS 10891,198–
Nov 2019
19V808000
Certain 2018-2019 F-250, F-350 and F-450 Super Duty trucksDaytime Running Lights May Not Dim86,29676%

Vehicle descriptions are NHTSA’s own summary wording; “repaired” is the share the manufacturer reports as fixed, and new campaigns start near zero. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026.

Brake lights matter as much: the two recalls above cover about 2.1 million cars, because a brake light switch that fails to close leaves following drivers with no warning. A stuck or failing stop lamp switch can also affect other systems, as Hyundai’s 2013 recall of 1.7 million cars showed (13V113). Some recalls are about fire risk: GM recalled 2004–2008 Chevrolet Aveos because a daytime running light module could overheat and melt (14V261, 29% repaired). For lighting faults caused by control modules and wiring, see our electrical problems guide.

Black Acura RDX SUV on a street with its LED headlights lit, seen from the front right
LED headlights are now standard on many SUVs; the 2015 RDX is one of the worst years for lighting complaints, with no matching recall. Photo: Bull-Doser, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Lighting recalls in 2026

Exterior lighting recalls filed in 2026
FiledVehicles (NHTSA wording)ProblemUnitsRepaired
Jun 2026
26V373000
Certain 2018-2020 F-150 vehicles previously repaired incorrectly under recall number 20V097Daytime Running Lights May Not Dim/FMVSS 10891,198–
Sep 2026
26V606000
Certain 2025-2027 Expedition, 2026 F-250 SD, F-350 SD, F-450 SD, and F-550 SD vehiclesExterior Lighting May Fail/FMVSS 10841,748–
Mar 2026
26V121000
Certain 2025-2026 Explorer vehiclesPassenger-Side Headlight Malfunction/FMVSS 10835,77284%
Apr 2026
26V213000
Certain 2026 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1X Coupe, Corvette ZR1X Convertible, Corvette Coupe E-Ray, Corvette Convertible E-Ray, Corvette Convertible, Corvette Coupe and othersMissing Warning for Rear Turn Signal Failure/FMVSS 10832,98869%
Aug 2026
26V507000
Certain 2017-2023 Model 3 and 2020-2023 Model Y vehiclesLow Beam Headlights May Be Too Bright/FMVSS 10820,349–
Jul 2026
26V421000
Certain 2026 Ram 1500 vehiclesParking & Daytime Running Lights May Fail/FMVSS 10812,592–
Aug 2026
26V508000
Certain 2025-2026 R1S and R1T vehiclesFront Exterior Turn Signals May Fail/FMVSS 1083,829–
Mar 2026
26V155000
Certain 2025-2026 F-59 and F-53 commercial stripped chassis vehiclesUnintended Brake Light Illumination/FMVSS 1082,42244%

Vehicle descriptions are NHTSA’s own summary wording; “repaired” is the share the manufacturer reports as fixed, and new campaigns start near zero. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026.

  • Ford Expedition 2025–2027 and F-250 to F-550 Super Duty 2026 (26V606, September 2026): about 41,700 vehicles whose headlight assemblies may contain a contaminated LED chip, which can cause a loss of daytime running lights, parking lights, high beams or low beams. NHTSA’s record states that “a loss of exterior lighting can reduce visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.”
  • Tesla Model 3 2017–2023 and Model Y 2020–2023 (26V507, August 2026): about 20,300 vehicles whose low beams may be too bright and exceed the maximum light output.
  • Ford Explorer 2025–2026 (26V121): the dynamic bending light software may turn the passenger-side headlight in the wrong direction on curves, adding glare. About 35,800 vehicles, 84% repaired.
  • Chevrolet Corvette 2025–2026 (26V213): a missing warning when a rear turn signal fails. About 33,000 vehicles, 69% repaired.
Light blue-white 2025 Ford Expedition Max at an auto show, showing LED headlight and daytime running light strips
Ford’s September 2026 recall covers 2025–2027 Expedition and 2026 Super Duty trucks with LED headlight assemblies. Photo: Bull-Doser, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

New recalls start near zero repaired, and parts can take months. Ask a dealer when your repair is available, and follow any interim advice in the owner letter.

How good are headlights? What IIHS found

A headlight can pass every recall check and still light the road poorly. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety rates headlights for how well they illuminate the road and how much glare they cause, whatever the bulb technology. Its research summary says:

“Not all headlights do their job well.”IIHS, Headlights (updated July 2026)

IIHS reports that only 1 of more than 80 headlight systems on midsize cars tested in 2016 earned a good rating, against 46% of tested 2026 model year systems, and that excessive glare affected 5% of 2026 systems, down from 21% in 2017. It also links good headlights to fewer crashes: 19% fewer nighttime single-vehicle crashes and 23% fewer nighttime pedestrian crashes than poor-rated ones. Glare is a common concern, but IIHS says it contributes to only 1 or 2 of every 1,000 nighttime crashes; inadequate visibility is the headlight problem known to lead to crashes. A recall for failing the federal standard and IIHS’s rating test different things, so check both when buying.

Headlight problems: signs and what to do

Headlight problems, likely causes and what to do
What you see What it can mean What to do
One headlight out A burned-out bulb or a failing LED or HID unit Replace it; if it fails repeatedly, ask a shop to test the circuit and check for a recall
Both headlights out at once A fuse, relay, switch or lighting control module, the failures in the Ford and GM recalls above Check your VIN for a recall; avoid driving after dark until it is fixed
Only high beams work A relay or wiring fault rather than a bulb Have the circuit tested; one parts yard notes this points away from the bulbs
Dim, yellowed or cloudy lenses Aged lens coating or moisture inside the housing Restore or replace the lens; check the aim afterwards
Flickering lights A loose connection, failing module or low charging voltage Have the charging system and connectors checked
Other drivers flash you, or the beam looks too bright Misaimed lights, or a model that exceeds the output limit, as in the Tesla recall Have the aim checked; check for a recall

If a lighting recall covers your car, the repair is free; check your VIN at NHTSA or with our VIN decoder, which links to your model year’s recalls. When buying used, check every light on the test drive: our inspection checklist covers it. If the lights failed while driving, report it to NHTSA, and see the most common car problems for how lighting compares with other problem areas. The brake lights and electrical faults above are also covered in our brake problems guide.

Complaint and recall figures are PlainVIN’s analysis of NHTSA’s files and update when we refresh the data; complaints are owner reports, not verified defects. Our data records NHTSA’s “exterior lighting” category, not which light failed. This guide is general information, not mechanical advice for a specific vehicle.

Frequently asked questions

Which cars have the most headlight problems?

In NHTSA’s complaint file, the Toyota Prius, Chevrolet Malibu, Cadillac SRX, Nissan Altima and Dodge Durango draw the most exterior lighting complaints by count. By share, the 2015 Acura RDX (83% of its complaints), the 2006 Prius (65%) and the 2014–2015 Cadillac SRX (68%) stand out.

Is there a recall on my headlights?

Many cars have one. NHTSA’s file holds over 1,000 exterior lighting recalls, about 290 involving headlights or running lights. But the worst complaint years, including the 2005–2008 Prius, 2013–2015 Altima and 2015 Acura RDX, have no lighting recall, so check your VIN.

What is the Ford headlight recall in 2026?

In September 2026 Ford recalled about 41,700 2025–2027 Expedition and 2026 F-250 to F-550 Super Duty vehicles (26V606) because a contaminated LED chip in the headlight assembly can cause a loss of daytime running lights, parking lights, high beams or low beams.

Why did both of my headlights go out at once?

Usually a shared part rather than two bulbs: a fuse, relay, headlight switch or lighting control module. Ford recalled 2003–2005 Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis models for a module that can fail and cause a loss of headlights (15V861). Check for a recall, then have the circuit tested.

Are LED headlights too bright?

Some are. Tesla recalled 2017–2023 Model 3 and 2020–2023 Model Y vehicles in 2026 because the low beams may exceed the maximum light output (26V507). IIHS reports that excessive glare affected 5% of 2026 model year systems, down from 21% in 2017.

Can I drive with a headlight out?

It reduces your visibility and how visible you are to others, and it can bring a ticket depending on where you live. Replace it promptly; if both lights are out or the failure keeps recurring, have the circuit checked rather than driving at night.

How do I check if my car has a lighting recall?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or on the automaker’s owner site. Our VIN decoder also links to your model year’s recall page.

About the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety Desk

This desk covers recall campaigns and completion rates, owner complaints filed with NHTSA, and NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings.

Every figure in this guide links to its primary source. See our editorial policy, how we use AI and corrections log.

How this page was madeSources, processing, limits, review and changes

Processing

  • Complaints are counted per component. One complaint can list several, so component totals add up to more than the total.
  • Fuel cost = miles per year ÷ EPA combined mpg × EIA weekly price for your region.

Limitations

  • Complaint counts are owner reports, not verified findings or failure rates. There is no sales denominator.
  • Recall campaigns are listed for the model year. Only NHTSA and the automaker know whether a specific car was repaired.
  • Recent model years are still collecting reports.

Review

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C., technical check by Ethan B., edited by Sophia M. (see the editorial team page). Drafted with AI assistance and checked against primary sources by the Recalls & Safety desk.

Changelog

  • 2026-10-06 Data refreshed from the official files.

Keep reading