Independent · Not affiliated with NHTSA or any automaker MethodologyData sourcesData refreshed Oct 6, 2026
Car problems

Fuel Pump Recalls and Problems: Which Cars, From NHTSA Data

Which cars draw the most fuel system complaints to NHTSA, the Honda, Toyota and Ford fuel pump recalls that can stall an engine, the 2026 recalls, and which are still unrepaired.

By the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety DeskChecked against primary sources
Published Updated 11 min read

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C. Technical check by Ethan B. Edited by Sophia M.. Our team AI-use disclosure

Grey Toyota Camry XSE sedan parked on asphalt beside a grassy bank, seen from the front right
Photo: Throwawayacc222, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Key takeaways

  • A failing fuel pump can stall the engine while you are driving. 312 NHTSA recalls name a fuel pump, delivery module or pump relay, covering 23.6 million vehicles; 79% are reported repaired.
  • Honda and Acura have the largest fuel pump recall total, and four separate campaigns since 2019 (19V060, 20V314, 21V215 and 23V858). Toyota and Lexus recalled about 1.8 million and 1.5 million vehicles in two campaigns in 2020, and Ford recalled about 850,000 trucks and SUVs in 2025.
  • The cars with the most fuel-system complaints to NHTSA include the Chevrolet Trailblazer, Jeep Wrangler, Nissan Xterra, Ford Escape and Honda CR-V. Several of the worst model years, such as the 2006 Trailblazer and 2005 Xterra, have no fuel-system or stall recall in NHTSA’s file.
  • In 2026 Ford recalled 2020–2022 Super Duty trucks again because its fix for a diesel high-pressure pump recall had been done incorrectly. Check your VIN: recall repairs are free.

A failing fuel pump can make the engine stall while you are driving, and several automakers have recalled millions of cars to replace pumps before they do. Honda, Toyota, Ford and Volkswagen account for the largest recalls. Repair-shop guides explain the symptoms and the cost; this guide uses NHTSA’s complaint and recall files to show which cars and model years are involved, which recalls are still mostly unrepaired, and which high-complaint years were never recalled.

Fuel system complaints: which cars and years

NHTSA’s owner complaint form has two fuel categories: “fuel system” and the newer “fuel/propulsion system.” Both cover the whole system, not just the pump: the tank, lines, injectors, vapor system and pump. Together they are a smaller share of complaints than the engine or electrical system, but they name some of the worst individual model years:

57,803complaints naming the fuel system
3.8%of all complaints
60,204complaints naming fuel/propulsion
3.9%of all complaints

Ford F-1506.4%Jeep Wrangler11.4%Chevrolet Trailblazer23.5%Ford Focus5.6%Dodge Durango8.5%Jeep Grand Cherokee3.7%Jeep Liberty10.3%Nissan Xterra28.2%Volkswagen Jetta8.2%Ford Escape2.7%
Share of each model's owner complaints that name the fuel system, for the 10 models with the most such complaints. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; chart by PlainVIN.

Models with the most owner complaints naming the fuel system
ModelModel yearsComplaints naming itShare of the model’s complaints
Ford F-1501981–20242,4626.4%
Jeep Wrangler1986–20232,00211.4%
Chevrolet Trailblazer2002–20221,67123.5%
Ford Focus2000–20181,2375.6%
Dodge Durango1998–20251,1818.5%
Jeep Grand Cherokee1990–20251,0953.7%
Jeep Liberty2001–201291610.3%
Nissan Xterra2000–201085728.2%
Volkswagen Jetta1986–20197958.2%
Ford Escape2001–20227372.7%
Honda Accord1981–20246332.6%
Nissan Pathfinder1987–20236218.6%

Counts of owner reports, not verified defects or rates; models that sold in larger numbers draw more complaints. The share compares with all complaints for that model over the same model years. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.


Model years with the most owner complaints naming the fuel system
VehicleComplaints naming itShare of that year’s complaints
2005 Dodge Durango55035%
2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer53647%
2005 Chevrolet Trailblazer52635%
2007 Jeep Wrangler44526%
2000 Ford Focus40811%
2006 Dodge Durango40147%
2003 Chevrolet Cavalier37655%
2006 Jeep Wrangler36149%
2008 Jeep Wrangler35819%
2005 Jeep Wrangler34954%
2001 Ford Focus29717%
2005 Nissan Xterra29134%

Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

The newer “fuel/propulsion” category puts different cars at the top: the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V and Chevrolet Corvette, with the 2018 Honda CR-V and 2019 Toyota RAV4 among the worst model years.

Model years with the most owner complaints naming fuel or propulsion
VehicleComplaints naming itShare of that year’s complaints
2010 Ford Fusion4849%
2010 Ford Escape44021%
2018 Honda CR-V37517%
2008 Chevrolet Corvette36963%
2017 Honda CR-V34820%
2006 Dodge Charger30524%
2018 Honda Accord30416%
2014 Ford Focus29811%
2012 Ford Focus2848%
2007 Chevrolet Cobalt28318%
2006 Chevrolet Cobalt25511%
2019 Toyota RAV425529%

Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

Which of those years were recalled

We checked the worst model years above against NHTSA’s recall file. The match is close for newer cars and loose for older ones:

  • Honda CR-V 2017–2018 and Honda Accord 2018: covered by Honda’s 2021 recall of 2019–2020 models and 2018–2019 CR-Vs (21V215) and then 23V858 across 2013–2023 Accord, Civic, CR-V, HR-V, Odyssey, Ridgeline and Acura models (23V858). The 2018 Accord was also in a 2020 recall (20V314).
  • Toyota RAV4 2019: recalled in 2020 because the in-tank fuel pump can fail and stall the engine (20V682).
  • Ford Fusion 2010 and Escape 2010: the 2010–2011 Fusion and Mercury Milan were recalled in 2015 because a vapor purge valve could let the tank crack and leak (15V793). The 2010–2012 Escape with the 3.0-liter engine was recalled in 2016 for a fuel delivery module that could crack and leak (16V777).
  • Chevrolet Cobalt 2007: recalled in 2009 and 2012 because the fuel pump module could crack and leak fuel, a fire risk, in vehicles sold or registered in hot-climate states (09V419, 12V459).
  • Dodge Durango 2005: recalled for a fuel filler check valve that might not close after refueling (05V034, 09V003). Jeep Wrangler 2007: a 2007 recall for a power module software fault that could stall the engine (07V291).
  • Chevrolet Trailblazer 2006, Chevrolet Cavalier 2003, Nissan Xterra 2005 and Chevrolet Corvette 2008: heavy fuel complaint shares, but we found no fuel-system or stall recall for those years in NHTSA’s file.

Complaints are owner reports, so a high count may reflect many owners of a popular model rather than a defect rate. For each model’s year-by-year picture, see its best and worst years page.

Fuel pump recalls by automaker

312recalls naming a pump or relay
23.6 millionvehicles potentially affected
79%reported repaired
1,758fuel system recalls of all kinds
Fuel pump recalls by automaker, 2014 to date
AutomakerCampaignsVehicles potentially affectedRepaired (vehicle-weighted)Est. not yet repaired
Honda125,504,30381%1,045,007
Toyota63,407,70392%275,373
Ford121,637,53842%453,603
Volkswagen Group11778,65270%230,181
Mercedes-Benz6581,31177%135,556
Hyundai9553,54970%101,121
Stellantis (FCA US)6483,46275%107,964
Subaru2364,17597%12,063
Nissan7322,47951%157,740
Mazda5274,73554%125,151

“Repaired” weights each campaign’s reported completion rate by its vehicle count; “not yet repaired” is the matching estimate. A vehicle in several campaigns is counted in each. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

Honda tops the table with 12 pump campaigns and roughly a million vehicles not yet repaired, by our estimate. The consequence in NHTSA’s record for the 2023 Honda recall is the same for most of these:

“Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.”NHTSA recall record for Honda campaign 23V858, nhtsa.gov

A stall means loss of power steering assist and brake booster assist, but the car can still steer and stop with more effort. Pull over safely and put the hazard lights on. The biggest recalls since 2018:

Largest fuel pump recalls since 2018
FiledVehicles (NHTSA wording)ProblemUnitsRepaired
Dec 2023
23V858000
Certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX and othersFuel Pump May Fail2,490,46077%
Jan 2020
20V012000
ToyotaFuel Pump May Fail1,830,75292%
Nov 2020
20V682000
Certain 2018-2019 4Runner, 2019-2020 Avalon, 2019 Corolla Hatchback, 2017-2019 Highlander, 2018-2020 Camry, 2020 Corolla, 2018-2019 Land Cruiser, 2017-2020 Tacoma, 2019-2020 RAV4 and othersFuel Pump May Fail1,525,74292%
Jul 2025
25V455000
Certain 2021-2023 Bronco, Explorer, Lincoln Aviator, F-250 SD, F-350 SD, F-450 SD, F-550 SD, 2021-2022 Lincoln Navigator, Mustang, F-150, and 2022 Expedition vehiclesLow Pressure Fuel Pump May Fail850,318–
Oct 2024
24V763000
Certain 2023-2024 Honda Accord, Accord Hybrid, 2023-2025 Honda CR-V Hybrid, and 2025 Honda Civic and Civic Hybrid vehiclesHigh-Pressure Fuel Pump May Leak720,81093%
Mar 2021
21V215000
Certain 2019-2020 Acura MDX, MDX Sport Hybrid, RDX, TLX, Honda Accord, Civic Hatchback, Insight, 2019 Acura ILX, Honda Accord Hybrid, Civic Coupe, Civic Coupe Si, Civic Sedan and othersFuel Pump May Fail624,55295%
Jan 2019
19V060000
Certain 2016-2018 Acura MDX, 2015-2019 Acura TLX and 2015-2017 Honda Accord vehicles, equipped with a 3.5L V6 engineReduced Fuel Pump Performance May Cause Stall437,03290%
Dec 2022
22V955000
Certain 2012-2014 ML550, 2012-2015 ML350, AMG ML63, 2015 ML250, ML400, 2016 GLE450, GLE300, 2016-2018 GLE350, GLE550, 2016-2019 GLE400, 2017-2019 AMG GLE43 and othersEngine Stall from Water Intrusion into Vehicle348,18367%
Dec 2024
24V957000
Certain 2020-2022 F-Super Duty F250, F350, F450, F550, F600, and 2021-2022 F-650, F750 vehiclesHigh Pressure Fuel Pump May Fail295,44913%
Nov 2021
21V880000
Certain 2019-2020 Ram 2500, 3500 pickup trucks, and Ram 3500, 4500, and 5500 cab chassis vehicles equipped with Cummins 6.7L Turbo Diesel enginesHigh Pressure Fuel Pump May Fail222,41083%

Vehicle descriptions are NHTSA’s own summary wording; “repaired” is the share the manufacturer reports as fixed, and new campaigns start near zero. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026.

  • Honda and Acura: four recalls in five years: 2015–2019 V6 Accord, TLX and MDX models with particles reducing pump performance (19V060), more 2018–2020 models in 2020 (20V314) and 2021 (21V215), then 2013–2023 models in 2023 (23V858).
  • Toyota and Lexus: two recalls in 2020, about 1.83 million and 1.53 million vehicles, covering Camry, Corolla, RAV4, Highlander, Tacoma, Tundra, 4Runner, Sienna and Lexus models from model years 2013 to 2020 (20V012, 20V682).
  • Ford: about 850,000 2021–2023 Bronco, Explorer, F-150, Super Duty, Mustang and Lincoln models in 2025, because the low-pressure pump can fail and stall the engine (25V455). Trade press reported Ford’s finding that a supplier’s pump chamber wasn’t built to specification, see WardsAuto.
  • Volkswagen: 2006–2010 Passat and 2009–2016 CC in 2017 because an interruption in power to the pump control module could stop the pump (17V509).

Silver 2018 Honda Accord Touring sedan on display at an auto show, seen from the front right
The 2018 Accord is covered by two of Honda’s four fuel pump recalls (20V314, 23V858). Photo: Bull-Doser, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons (cropped).

White four-door Ford Bronco SUV with black fender flares parked in a lot, seen from the front left
The 2021–2023 Bronco is one of the Ford models in the 2025 low-pressure fuel pump recall. Photo: Bull-Doser, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons (cropped).

Fuel pump recalls in 2026

Pump recalls are still coming. In 2026 Toyota recalled about 9,100 Lexus RC, GS and IS models (26V222), and GM recalled 2025–2026 Silverado 3500 and Sierra 3500 trucks with dual fuel tanks because the rear pump may not move fuel to the front tank (26V129). The most telling one is Ford’s:

Fuel pump recalls filed in 2026
FiledVehicles (NHTSA wording)ProblemUnitsRepaired
Mar 2026
26V129000
Certain 2025-2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500, and GMC Sierra 3500 vehicles with gasoline engines and dual fuel tanks (RPOs L8T and N2N)Engine Stall Due to Disabled Rear Fuel Pump11,80770%
Mar 2026
26V158000
Certain 2020-2022 F-Super Duty F250, F350, F450, F550, 2021-2022 F600, and 2022 F750 vehicles previously repaired incorrectly under recall number 24V957High Pressure Fuel Pump May Fail9,83932%
Apr 2026
26V222000
Certain 2015-2022 Lexus RC, 2016-2020 GS, and 2022 IS vehiclesFuel Pump May Fail9,139–

Vehicle descriptions are NHTSA’s own summary wording; “repaired” is the share the manufacturer reports as fixed, and new campaigns start near zero. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026.

In March 2026 Ford recalled 2020–2022 F-250 to F-550 Super Duty trucks and some larger models “previously repaired incorrectly under recall number 24V957,” where biodiesel deposits can build up on the high-pressure diesel pump and cause it to fail. NHTSA’s record states:

“High pressure fuel pump failure can cause a loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.”NHTSA recall record for Ford campaign 26V158, nhtsa.gov

Only about 13% of the 24V957 trucks are reported repaired, and about 32% for 26V158. Press coverage in October 2026 reports a judge has allowed a class action over these pumps to go ahead, see Pickup Truck +SUV Talk. If you own a Super Duty from these years, confirm both recalls are closed on your VIN.

White Ford F-350 Super Duty King Ranch dual-rear-wheel crew cab pickup parked on a dealer lot
Super Duty trucks with the 6.7-liter diesel are covered by the 2024 and 2026 high-pressure fuel pump recalls. Photo: HJUdall, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Other fuel system recalls: tanks, injectors and purge valves

Not every fuel recall is about the pump. The other large ones involve leaks that can cause a fire, and vapor-system faults that can stall the engine:

  • Ford Focus 2012–2018 (2.0-liter): about 1.28 million, recalled in 2018 because a stuck canister purge valve can cause excessive vacuum in the fuel vapor system and stall the engine (18V735). Only about 65% are reported repaired.
  • Ford Escape 2020–2023 and Bronco Sport 2021–2024 (1.5-liter): a fuel injector may crack and leak fuel in the engine compartment, a fire risk (22V859, then 25V467 covering about 694,000).
  • Ford Fusion and Mercury Milan 2010–2011: fuel tank may crack from pressure changes (15V793).

Fire-risk recalls are also covered in our car fire statistics and park-outside recall list. If a recall says a stalled or stopped car could catch fire, treat it as urgent.

Signs of a failing fuel pump

Fuel pump warning signs and what to do
Sign What it can mean What to do
Long cranking before the engine starts The pump is slow to build pressure Check for an open recall on your VIN; get it tested soon
Sputtering or surging at highway speed Pump or relay delivering fuel unevenly Get it checked; avoid long highway trips until it is
Whining from the fuel tank A worn or struggling pump Note when it started and ask a shop to test fuel pressure
Loss of power under load Pump can’t keep up with demand Don’t tow or load the car; get it tested
Stalling, or not restarting Pump failure, the risk in the recalls above Coast to a safe place, use hazard lights, call for help; report it to NHTSA
Fuel smell or visible leak Cracked pump housing, line or tank Stop, switch off, keep away from ignition sources, and have it towed

Repair shop sites quote roughly $400 to $1,200 to replace a pump, without sourcing their figures; get a written estimate, and if a recall covers your car, the repair is free. If the engine stalls while driving, also report it to NHTSA, since complaint patterns are how recalls start. For used cars, run the VIN through our VIN decoder and follow the used car inspection checklist. Related problem areas: engine and electrical faults can look like a bad pump, and a fuel pump relay fault is one of the Jeep and Dodge power-module recalls.

For leaks from fuel lines, tanks and injectors see our fuel leak and injector recalls guide.

Complaint and recall figures are PlainVIN’s analysis of NHTSA’s files and update when we refresh the data; complaints are owner reports, not verified defects. This guide is general information, not mechanical advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which cars have the most fuel pump problems?

By recall size, Honda and Acura lead, with four fuel pump recalls since 2019, followed by Toyota and Lexus (about 1.8 million and 1.5 million vehicles in 2020) and Ford (about 850,000 in 2025). In NHTSA’s complaint file, the Chevrolet Trailblazer, Jeep Wrangler, Nissan Xterra, Ford Escape and Honda CR-V draw the most fuel system complaints.

How serious is the Honda fuel pump recall?

NHTSA’s record for Honda’s 2023 recall says fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash. It covers 2013–2023 Accord, Civic, CR-V, HR-V, Odyssey, Ridgeline and Acura models, and follows earlier Honda pump recalls in 2019, 2020 and 2021.

What are the first signs of fuel pump failure?

Long cranking before the engine starts, sputtering or surging at highway speed, a whine from the tank, loss of power under load, and stalling. A fuel smell or leak is more urgent: stop and have the car towed.

Can I drive with a fuel pump recall?

Fuel pump recalls are not do-not-drive orders, but the risk is a sudden stall, so schedule the free repair promptly and avoid long highway trips and towing until it is done. Read the owner letter for any interim advice.

Is there a recall on the Ford Super Duty diesel fuel pump?

Yes. Ford recalled 2020–2022 Super Duty trucks in 2024 (24V957) because biodiesel deposits can cause the high-pressure pump to fail, then recalled them again in 2026 (26V158) because they had been previously repaired incorrectly. Check both on your VIN.

How much does it cost to replace a fuel pump?

Repair shop sites quote roughly $400 to $1,200, without sourcing, and costs vary by car. If an open recall covers your vehicle, the repair is free, so check your VIN first.

How do I check if my car has a fuel pump recall?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or on the automaker’s owner site. Our VIN decoder also links to your model year’s recall page.

About the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety Desk

This desk covers recall campaigns and completion rates, owner complaints filed with NHTSA, and NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings.

Every figure in this guide links to its primary source. See our editorial policy, how we use AI and corrections log.

How this page was madeSources, processing, limits, review and changes

Processing

  • Complaints are counted per component. One complaint can list several, so component totals add up to more than the total.
  • Fuel cost = miles per year ÷ EPA combined mpg × EIA weekly price for your region.

Limitations

  • Complaint counts are owner reports, not verified findings or failure rates. There is no sales denominator.
  • Recall campaigns are listed for the model year. Only NHTSA and the automaker know whether a specific car was repaired.
  • Recent model years are still collecting reports.

Review

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C., technical check by Ethan B., edited by Sophia M. (see the editorial team page). Drafted with AI assistance and checked against primary sources by the Recalls & Safety desk.

Changelog

  • 2026-10-06 Data refreshed from the official files.

Keep reading