Independent · Not affiliated with NHTSA or any automaker MethodologyData sourcesData refreshed Oct 6, 2026
Safety & recalls

Windshield Wiper Problems and Recalls: Which Cars Are Affected

More than 200 NHTSA recalls name windshield wipers or wiper motors. See the largest, why wipers fail, which cars owners complain about, and what to do.

By the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety DeskChecked against primary sources
Published Updated 8 min read

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C. Technical check by Ethan B. Edited by Sophia M.. Our team AI-use disclosure

White 2021 Ford F-150 crew cab pickup seen from the front right, with the windshield wipers parked below the glass
Photo: Bull-Doser, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Key takeaways

  • 222 NHTSA recalls name windshield wipers or wiper motors, covering 23.2 million vehicles; 73% are reported repaired. The causes are mostly mechanical: wiper arms that break or loosen, motors that fail, and corroded linkage joints.
  • Ford has the most recent ones, including three in 2026 for the Explorer and Escape family (26V117), the Expedition, Navigator and Super Duty (26V204) and the Mustang (26V418).
  • Owners filed 71,192 complaints under NHTSA’s visibility categories, 23,571 of them labelled “visibility/wiper.” Some of the most-complained-about model years have no wiper recall at all, so complaints and recalls tell different stories.
  • If your wipers fail in heavy rain, slow down, switch on the hazard lights and pull over when it is safe. Then check your VIN: wiper recall repairs are free.

Wipers are easy to ignore until they stop working in a downpour, and NHTSA’s recall file shows it has happened to millions of vehicles: more than two hundred recalls name the wipers or their motors. Most guides on the subject are maintenance advice about blades and washer fluid. This one uses NHTSA’s recall and complaint files to show which cars have been recalled, why the wipers failed, how many vehicles are still unrepaired, and which model years owners complain about most.

Wiper recalls: the big picture

222recalls that name the wipers or wiper motor
23.2 millionvehicles potentially affected
73%reported repaired
830recalls filed first under NHTSA’s visibility category

We count a recall when its subject or summary mentions wipers and NHTSA files it under visibility. The visibility category is wider than wipers: it also holds recalls for mirrors, windshield and side glass, sunroofs and power windows, so the last figure above is for context only. Here is who the wiper recalls belong to, for 2014 onward:

Wiper recalls by automaker, 2014 to date
AutomakerCampaignsVehicles potentially affectedRepaired (vehicle-weighted)Est. not yet repaired
Ford82,697,67883%277,623
General Motors51,102,63159%449,507
Stellantis (FCA US)7811,32188%93,858
Subaru1592,64773%157,822
Mitsubishi4452,61648%237,613
Toyota1423,45663%158,754
Hyundai3308,73491%28,599
Mazda1187,88070%56,383

“Repaired” weights each campaign’s reported completion rate by its vehicle count; “not yet repaired” is the matching estimate. A vehicle in several campaigns is counted in each. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

Ford leads, followed by General Motors and Stellantis. The “not yet repaired” column matters most to owners: GM’s recalls are the least completed, with an estimated 449,507 vehicles still unrepaired, which means a used car in those model years has a real chance of still needing the fix.

The largest wiper recalls

These are the biggest campaigns, with NHTSA’s numbers and repair rates. “Repaired” is the share the manufacturer reported as fixed.

What failed and which recalls cover it: the largest wiper recalls
What can fail Recall Vehicles covered Units Repaired
Ball joints in the wiper module corrode GM 22V165 (2022) 2014–2015 Chevrolet Equinox, GMC Terrain 681,509 49%
Wiper arms may break Ford 22V250 (2022) 2020–2021 F-150, Expedition, Lincoln Navigator; 2020–2022 Super Duty 652,996 79%
Wiper motor may fail Ford 26V117 (2026) 2020–2022 Explorer, Escape, Lincoln Aviator, Corsair 604,533 not reported
Motor bottom cover may melt Subaru 16V694 (2016) 2010–2014 Legacy, Outback 592,647 73%
Wiper motor may fail Ford 22V842 (2022) 2021–2022 F-150 483,082 84%
Wiper arm nuts may loosen Chrysler 20V208 (2020) 2019–2020 Ram 1500 and 1500 Classic, Jeep Compass 425,599 93%
Water corrodes the linkage joint Toyota 15V577 (2015) 2009–2012 RAV4, 2012–2014 RAV4 EV 423,456 63%
Wiper arms may break Ford 26V204 (2026) 2021–2023 Expedition, Navigator; 2022–2023 Super Duty 422,613 not reported
Snow or ice stops the wiper motor Hyundai 23V180 (2023) 2021–2023 Palisade 167,085 93%

Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; table compiled by PlainVIN from each campaign’s record.

Why wipers fail

The recall summaries name a handful of recurring causes:

  • Arms that break or loosen. Ford’s 2022 and 2026 recalls say the arms “may break,” and Chrysler’s 2020 recall covers arms that may loosen on the Ram 1500 and Jeep Compass. The remedy is simple: replace the arms, or tighten the nuts.
  • Motors that stop. Ford’s 22V842 and 26V117 recalls cover motors that may become inoperative or fail. For the 2026 recall, Ford’s notice says dealers will inspect and replace the front wiper motors as necessary.
  • Corrosion in the linkage. In GM’s 2014–2015 Equinox and Terrain, ball joints in the wiper module may corrode so that one or both wipers fail. Toyota’s RAV4 recall says water may drip onto the joint that connects the wiper linkage to the motor and corrode it until the linkage separates; the repair adds a water diverter channel.
  • Snow and ice. Hyundai’s Palisade recall says the motor may operate intermittently or fail when snow or ice builds up on the windshield, and the repair is a new driver-side wiper arm. Subaru’s 2016 recall for the 2010–2014 Legacy and Outback describes wiper motor components that may interfere with each other, and if the motor overheats the cover may melt, which Subaru says increases the risk of a fire.
Dark gray Subaru Outback wagon parked in a lot in front of a mountain slope, seen from the front left
The 2010–2014 Legacy and Outback were recalled because the wiper motor bottom cover can melt (16V694). Photo: crash71100, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons (license plate blurred, cropped).

Visibility complaints: which cars and years

NHTSA records owner complaints under two labels for this area: “visibility” and, in newer records, “visibility/wiper.” Neither says which part failed, and “visibility” also covers glare, fogging, mirrors and glass, so the counts overstate wiper trouble. They are still the best public record of which cars owners associate with visibility problems.

71,192complaints filed under visibility, all labels
23,571of them labelled visibility/wiper

Ford F-1508.1%Subaru Outback21.5%Jeep Grand Cherokee5.9%Ford Explorer4.9%Chevrolet Equinox17.0%Toyota Camry8.4%Subaru Forester19.5%Jeep Liberty13.5%Honda Civic6.9%Ford Taurus5.4%
Share of each model's owner complaints that name the visibility, for the 10 models with the most such complaints. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; chart by PlainVIN.

Model years with the most owner complaints naming the visibility
VehicleComplaints naming itShare of that year’s complaints
2004 Ford F-15084141%
2006 Jeep Liberty39429%
2019 Subaru Forester37044%
2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee34122%
2019 Subaru Outback32631%
2007 Toyota Camry32311%
2023 Honda HR-V31947%
2020 Subaru Outback31335%
2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee26628%
2005 Ford F-15026023%
1998 Chevrolet Blazer25636%
2022 Subaru Outback25555%
2020 Subaru Forester25242%
2015 Chevrolet Equinox25037%

Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

Counts follow sales: the models near the top are also high-volume ones, so look at the share of a model year’s complaints for a fairer comparison. Several model years stand out on that measure, and they don’t always match a recall. In NHTSA’s files we found no wiper or visibility recall for the 2019 Subaru Forester, the 2019 and 2020 Subaru Outback or the 2023 Honda HR-V, even though owners file many visibility complaints for them. That doesn’t prove a defect, but it makes those years worth testing in the rain before you buy. The reverse also happens: the 2014–2015 Chevrolet Equinox complaints line up with GM’s corroded-wiper-module recall (22V165), and only about half of those cars have been reported repaired.

Wiper recalls in 2026

Three Ford recalls this year are about wipers, and another visibility recall is for a sunroof:

  • 26V117 (March 2026): 604,533 2020–2022 Explorer, Escape, Lincoln Aviator and Corsair vehicles. The wiper motor may fail. Interim owner letters were mailed April 2, 2026.
  • 26V204 (March 2026): 422,613 2021–2023 Expedition and Navigator and 2022–2023 Super Duty trucks. The wiper arms may break, the same kind of failure as the 2022 recall, now for newer model years.
  • 26V418 (June 2026): 67,842 2024–2026 Mustang and 2025–2026 Mustang GTD. In certain cold temperatures the wipers may work only at their high-speed setting and the washer system may fail to function properly.
  • 26V346: Subaru’s moonroof recall (69,663 vehicles) is also filed under visibility; it concerns glass that may detach, not wipers. See our sunroof recalls guide.
Wiper recalls filed in 2026
FiledVehicles (NHTSA wording)ProblemUnitsRepaired
Mar 2026
26V117000
Certain 2020-2022 Explorer, Escape, Lincoln Aviator, and Lincoln Corsair vehiclesWindshield Wipers May Fail604,533–
Mar 2026
26V204000
Certain 2021-2023 Lincoln Navigator, Expedition, and 2022-2023 F-250 SD, F-350 SD, F-450 SD, F-550 SD, and F-600 SD vehiclesWindshield Wipers May Fail422,613–
Jun 2026
26V418000
Certain 2024-2026 Mustang and 2025-2026 Mustang GTD vehiclesWindshield Wiper and Washing System Malfunction67,842–
Aug 2026
26V529000
Certain 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Grand Cherokee L vehiclesWindshield Wipers May Fail81–

Vehicle descriptions are NHTSA’s own summary wording; “repaired” is the share the manufacturer reports as fixed, and new campaigns start near zero. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026.

Defrosters and defoggers

The other half of seeing out of a car is clearing the glass. NHTSA’s file holds 98 recalls for defrosters or defoggers covering 4.1 million vehicles, with 92% reported repaired. Chrysler’s 2024 recall (24V111) covers 199,143 2021–2024 Jeep Wranglers and 2022–2024 Grand Cherokees where a hybrid control processor software error may leave the defroster inoperative, so the vehicles fail Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard 103 for windshield defrosting and defogging.

If your wipers fail: what to do

  1. Don’t brake hard. Ease off the accelerator, increase your following distance and switch on the hazard lights.
  2. Try the controls. Cycle the wiper stalk through its settings. Some failures, like the Mustang’s cold-weather fault, leave only the high-speed setting working.
  3. Pull over when it is safe, clear of traffic, and wait for the rain to ease or for help.
  4. Check your VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or with our VIN decoder. Recall repairs are free.
  5. Report it. Even a failure that was fixed can help NHTSA spot a pattern: see our guide to filing a complaint.

If you are buying used, our used car inspection checklist is a good place to start. For other visibility and lighting problems see our headlight guide, and for the wider picture our most common car problems guide.

For mirror recalls, the other half of rear visibility, see our side mirror recalls guide.

Complaint and recall figures are PlainVIN’s analysis of NHTSA’s files and update when we refresh the data; complaints are owner reports, not verified defects. NHTSA’s categories don’t say which part failed. This guide is general information, not mechanical advice for a specific vehicle.

Frequently asked questions

Has there been a recall for windshield wipers failing?

Yes. NHTSA’s file holds 222 recalls that name windshield wipers or wiper motors, covering about 23.2 million vehicles. The largest include GM’s 2014–2015 Equinox and Terrain (22V165), Ford’s 2020–2021 F-150, Expedition and Navigator (22V250) and 2020–2022 Explorer and Escape (26V117), and Subaru’s 2010–2014 Legacy and Outback (16V694).

Why do windshield wipers stop working?

The recalls name broken or loose wiper arms, failed wiper motors, corroded ball joints or linkage, and snow or ice that blocks the arms. Subaru’s 2016 recall adds a motor cover that can melt if the motor overheats.

Which cars have had wiper recalls in 2026?

Ford has three: 26V117 (2020–2022 Explorer, Escape, Lincoln Aviator and Corsair, motor), 26V204 (2021–2023 Expedition, Navigator and 2022–2023 Super Duty, arms) and 26V418 (2024–2026 Mustang and 2025–2026 Mustang GTD, wipers only at high speed in cold weather).

What should I do if my wipers fail while driving in the rain?

Ease off the accelerator, don’t brake hard, switch on the hazard lights and pull over when it is safe. Try the wiper stalk’s other settings, then check your VIN for an open recall.

Is a wiper recall repair free?

Yes. Under a safety recall the manufacturer pays for the repair, whether that is new arms, a new motor or tightening the arm nuts. Check your VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or on the automaker’s owner site.

Are visibility complaints the same as wiper complaints?

No. NHTSA’s visibility category also covers glare, fogging, mirrors and glass, and the newer “visibility/wiper” label doesn’t say which part failed. Use complaint counts to spot patterns, and check recalls for the confirmed defects.

Are defroster failures recalled too?

Yes. NHTSA’s file holds 98 defroster or defogger recalls covering about 4.1 million vehicles, such as Chrysler’s 2024 recall (24V111) for Jeep Wrangler and Grand Cherokee models whose defroster may not work because of a software error.

About the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety Desk

This desk covers recall campaigns and completion rates, owner complaints filed with NHTSA, and NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings.

Every figure in this guide links to its primary source. See our editorial policy, how we use AI and corrections log.

How this page was madeSources, processing, limits, review and changes

Processing

  • Complaints are counted per component. One complaint can list several, so component totals add up to more than the total.
  • Fuel cost = miles per year ÷ EPA combined mpg × EIA weekly price for your region.

Limitations

  • Complaint counts are owner reports, not verified findings or failure rates. There is no sales denominator.
  • Recall campaigns are listed for the model year. Only NHTSA and the automaker know whether a specific car was repaired.
  • Recent model years are still collecting reports.

Review

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C., technical check by Ethan B., edited by Sophia M. (see the editorial team page). Drafted with AI assistance and checked against primary sources by the Recalls & Safety desk.

Changelog

  • 2026-10-06 Data refreshed from the official files.

Keep reading