Independent · Not affiliated with NHTSA or any automaker MethodologyData sourcesData refreshed Oct 6, 2026
Safety & recalls

Air Bag Problems and Recalls Beyond Takata: Light On, Won’t Deploy

What the air bag warning light means, the recalls for air bags that may not deploy or may deploy by mistake, the 2026 recalls and the cars still mostly unrepaired, beyond Takata.

By the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety DeskChecked against primary sources
Published Updated 12 min read

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C. Technical check by Ethan B. Edited by Sophia M.. Our team AI-use disclosure

Brown 2015 Nissan Altima sedan parked on a brick street covered with fallen leaves, seen from the front left
Photo: Cutlass, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons.

Key takeaways

  • An air bag warning light means the system has found a fault, and the air bags may not deploy in a crash. Federal rules require a readiness indicator for exactly this reason, and the car will still drive, so the risk is easy to ignore.
  • Takata is only part of the story. 739 air bag recalls are not about an inflator rupturing: 341 involve air bags that may not deploy, covering 36.8 million vehicles.
  • Toyota’s 2020 recall of 2.9 million Corollas, Matrix and Avalons for a faulty air bag control unit, Nissan’s 2016 recall of 3.3 million cars for a seat sensor error, and GM’s 2016 recall of 3.6 million vehicles are the largest. Several 2026 recalls are only 8–29% repaired.
  • Honda’s May 2026 recall (26V332) covers about 98,900 vehicles whose passenger seat weight sensor can crack and short circuit, causing air bags to deploy unintentionally. Check your VIN: air bag recall repairs are free.

If your air bag warning light is on, the car’s air bag system has detected a fault and your air bags may not deploy in a crash, even though the car drives normally. Most of what is written about air bag recalls is about Takata inflators that can rupture; this guide covers the rest: air bags that may not deploy, may deploy by mistake, or are switched off by a faulty sensor, and which cars NHTSA’s files link to them. For the Takata recalls themselves, see our Takata air bag recall guide.

Air bag complaints: which cars and years

151,105owner complaints naming the air bags
9.9%of all complaints
69.8 millionvehicles in non-inflator air bag recalls
65%of those reported repaired

0%10%20%1995200320112019
The air bags: share of all owner complaints, by model year. Recent model years are still collecting reports. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; chart by PlainVIN.

Models with the most owner complaints naming the air bags
ModelModel yearsComplaints naming itShare of the model’s complaints
Toyota Corolla1991–20264,67640.2%
Honda Accord1990–20254,03516.7%
Ford Fusion2006–20203,53015.8%
Honda Civic1990–20262,85717.9%
Ford Mustang1990–20242,53226.1%
Chevrolet Silverado 15001994–20252,41013.3%
Honda CR-V1997–20262,38914.9%
Jeep Grand Cherokee1993–20252,3007.8%
Dodge RAM 15001994–20122,21317.8%
Hyundai Sonata1991–20252,04312.7%
Nissan Altima1993–20251,95312.6%
Ford Ranger1990–20251,88623.1%

Counts of owner reports, not verified defects or rates; models that sold in larger numbers draw more complaints. The share compares with all complaints for that model over the same model years. Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.


Model years with the most owner complaints naming the air bags
VehicleComplaints naming itShare of that year’s complaints
2008 Ford Fusion63847%
2007 Ford Fusion61558%
2008 Chevrolet Silverado 150059465%
2010 Ford Fusion59112%
2008 Jeep Wrangler55929%
2009 Toyota Corolla55238%
2002 Jeep Liberty54630%
2013 Nissan Altima51422%
2007 Chevrolet Tahoe50042%
2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee49632%
2007 Chevrolet Silverado 150047956%
2003 Dodge RAM 150045739%

Source: NHTSA owner complaints file, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

For the Toyota Corolla, 40% of all complaints name the air bags, far above the 10% average across the file. Complaints are owner reports, so a popular model draws more of them, but the pattern behind these particular years is not a mystery, as the next section shows.

How many of the worst years are Takata years

We checked each of the worst model years against NHTSA’s recall file. Most of them are inflator recall years:

  • 2007–2008 Ford Fusion and 2005 Ford Mustang: passenger and driver inflator recalls (16V384, 17V024 and 21V158 for the Fusion; about 22% to 35% reported repaired).
  • 2008 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and 2007 Tahoe: GM’s 2021 inflator recalls (21V050 and 21V052, 44% to 55% repaired).
  • 2005, 2006 and 2009 Toyota Corolla: Takata inflator recalls, such as 15V285 and 15V286 for 2005 and 2006 models and 16V340 and 18V024 for 2009 models.
  • 2008 Jeep Wrangler and 2003 Ram 1500: “do not drive” inflator recalls (16V352, 15V312), plus a separate clockspring recall for the Wrangler, covered below.

Those recalls are the subject of our Takata guide and the do-not-drive recall list. Other worst years match recalls of a different kind: the 2009 Corolla also has a recall for a driver’s air bag that may not deploy (14V168), the 2002 Jeep Liberty has two recalls for unexpected air bag deployment (12V527 and 15V046, about 30% and 18% repaired), and the 2013 Nissan Altima has three recalls for a seat sensor that can switch the passenger air bag off (13V069, 14V138, 16V244).

Air bag recalls beyond Takata: what fails

739air bag recalls not about inflator rupture
341where an air bag may not deploy
36.8 millionvehicles in those recalls
155where one may deploy unexpectedly
Recalls for air bags that may not deploy, by automaker, 2014 to date
AutomakerCampaignsVehicles potentially affectedRepaired (vehicle-weighted)Est. not yet repaired
General Motors287,357,76184%1,175,438
Toyota236,646,40466%2,265,422
Stellantis (FCA US)264,530,89453%2,136,868
Nissan74,290,73679%886,557
Ford171,829,28568%587,682
Volkswagen Group261,313,38584%215,390
Kia71,267,50060%512,177
Hyundai10737,01670%218,530
Honda5527,77271%151,723
Jaguar Land Rover8356,28876%25,574

“Repaired” weights each campaign’s reported completion rate by its vehicle count; “not yet repaired” is the matching estimate. A vehicle in several campaigns is counted in each. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; computed by PlainVIN.

GM has the most vehicles in these recalls and has repaired the most, about 84%. By our estimate, roughly 2.3 million Toyota vehicles and 2.1 million Stellantis (Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and Ram) vehicles in them are still unrepaired.

The recalls fall into a handful of groups. This table consolidates the biggest example from each, using NHTSA’s campaign numbers and completion rates:

Air bag recalls by what fails: the largest examples
What fails Recall Vehicles covered Units Repaired
Control unit fault can disable air bags and belt pretensioners Toyota 20V024 (2020) 2011–2019 Corolla, 2011–2013 Matrix, 2012–2018 Avalon 2,891,976 70%
Front air bags or pretensioners may not deploy GM 16V651 (2016) 2014–2017 Silverado, Corvette, Encore, LaCrosse and other GM models 3,640,162 90%
Seat sensor error can switch the passenger air bag off Nissan 16V244 (2016) 2013–2017 Altima, Maxima, Rogue, Murano, Pathfinder and other models 3,296,947 77%
Seat sensor short circuit Toyota 23V865 (2023) 2020–2022 Camry, Corolla, RAV4, Highlander and Lexus models 999,901 58%
Wiring in the steering column breaks the driver air bag circuit Toyota 14V168 (2014) 2006–2010 RAV4, Yaris, Highlander, Corolla and others 1,486,413 58%
Clockspring contaminated with dust Jeep 16V290 (2016) 2007–2010 Wrangler 388,532 51%
Rollover side curtain air bags disabled by a sensor fault Ram 17V302 (2017) 2013–2016 Ram 1500, 2500, 3500 1,021,279 68%
Air bags deploy by mistake Honda 24V064 (2024) 2020–2022 Accord, Civic, CR-V, Pilot and Acura models 750,114 54%

Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026; table compiled by PlainVIN from each campaign’s record.

NHTSA’s record for GM’s 2016 recall states the consequence of a non-deploying air bag plainly:

“A failure of the front air bags or seat belt pretensioners to deploy in the event of a crash necessitating deployment increases the risk of injury to the driver and front passenger.”NHTSA recall record for General Motors campaign 16V651, nhtsa.gov

Seat occupant sensors deserve special attention because they sit under the seat and fail quietly. Nissan’s 2014 and 2016 recalls, Toyota’s 2023 recall and Subaru’s 2024 recall of 2020–2022 Outback and Legacy models (24V227, a sensor capacitor that can short and prevent the passenger air bag deploying) all involve them. Seat belt pretensioners fire with the air bags, so some of these recalls also affect seat belt performance, and an ignition switch that turns off can disable air bags too, as in the ignition-switch recalls we cover.

Largest recalls for air bags that may not deploy since 2016
FiledVehicles (NHTSA wording)ProblemUnitsRepaired
Sep 2016
16V651000
Certain model year 2015-2017 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD, 3500 HD, Tahoe, Suburban, GMC Sierra 2500 HD and 3500 HD, GMC Yukon, GMC Yukon XL and othersFrontal Air Bags May Not Deploy3,640,16290%
Apr 2016
16V244000
Certain model year 2016-2017 Nissan Maxima, 2013-2016 Nissan Altima, NV200, LEAF, Sentra, and Pathfinder, 2014-2016 Nissan NV200 Taxi, Infiniti QX60, QX60 Hybrid, and Q50 Hybrid and othersPassenger Air Bag may not Deploy due to OCS Error3,296,94777%
Jan 2020
20V024000
Certain 2011-2019 Corolla, 2011-2013 Matrix, 2012-2018 Avalon, and 2013-2018 Avalon Hybrid vehiclesAir Bags/Seat Belt Pretensioners may not Deploy2,891,97670%
Sep 2016
16V668000
Certain model year 2011-2014 Chrysler 200, 2010 Chrysler Sebring, 2010-2012 Dodge Caliber and 2010-2014 Jeep Patriot, Compass and Dodge Avenger vehiclesAir Bags/Seat Belt Pretensioners may be Disabled1,435,62541%
May 2017
17V302000
Certain model year 2013-2016 Ram 1500, Ram 2500, and 2014-2016 Ram 3500 vehiclesSide Curtain Air Bags may not Deploy in a Rollover1,021,27968%
Dec 2023
23V865000
Certain 2020-2021 Avalon, Avalon Hybrid, Corolla, Highlander, Highlander Hybrid, RAV4, RAV4 Hybrid, Lexus ES350, Lexus RX350, Lexus RX450H, 2021 Sienna Hybrid, Lexus ES250 and othersOCS Sensors May Short Circuit999,90158%
Feb 2018
18V137000
Certain 2011-2013 Sonata and 2011-2012 Sonata Hybrid vehiclesAir Bags/Seat Belt Pretensioners may be Disabled580,05870%
Jun 2018
18V363000
Certain 2010-2013 Kia Forte, Forte Koup, 2011-2013 Kia Optima and 2011-2012 Kia Optima Hybrid and Sedona vehiclesAir Bags/Seat Belt Pretensioners may be Disabled507,58745%
May 2026
26V328000
Certain 2022-2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee and 2023-2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vehiclesSide Air Bags May Not Deploy Properly/FMVSS 214419,0359%
Jan 2022
22V031000
Certain 2017-2019 Sedona, Soul, Soul EV, 2017-2018 Forte, and 2017 Forte Koup vehiclesAir Bags May Not Deploy410,61966%

Vehicle descriptions are NHTSA’s own summary wording; “repaired” is the share the manufacturer reports as fixed, and new campaigns start near zero. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026.


Deployed driver and passenger front air bags hanging from a dashboard display in a museum exhibit
Front air bags are controlled by a computer, crash sensors and, on newer cars, seat occupant sensors; a fault in any of them can stop deployment. Photo: public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

Air bag recalls in 2026

Air bag recalls filed in 2026 (not inflator rupture)
FiledVehicles (NHTSA wording)ProblemUnitsRepaired
Jan 2026
26V034000
Certain 2020-2025 Palisade vehiclesSide Curtain Air Bag May Deploy Improperly/FMVSS 226568,5768%
Apr 2026
26V227000
Certain 2018-2022 Odyssey vehiclesAir Bags May Deploy Unexpectedly440,83029%
May 2026
26V328000
Certain 2022-2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee and 2023-2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vehiclesSide Air Bags May Not Deploy Properly/FMVSS 214419,0359%
Mar 2026
26V189000
Certain 2022-2026 Pacifica and Voyager vehiclesImproperly Sealed Side Curtain Air Bags/FMVSS 226293,26430%
Jun 2026
26V389000
Certain 2020-2026 Land Rover Defender, 2021-2026 Discovery, and 2022-2026 Range Rover vehiclesDriver's Air Bag May Not Deploy in a Crash250,857–
May 2026
26V332000
Certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey and othersAir Bags May Deploy Unintentionally During a Crash98,892–
Feb 2026
26V070000
Certain 2020 and 2022-2023 Mercedes-Benz Metris right-hand-drive vehiclesAir Bags May Not Deploy52,36021%
Aug 2026
26V545000
Certain 2025-2026 EV9 vehiclesOccupant Detection System May Fail to Suppress Air Bag/FMVSS 20821,290–
Mar 2026
26V180000
Certain 2022-2024 Lexus LX vehiclesFront Passenger Air Bag May Not Deploy Properly/FMVSS 20815,264–
Mar 2026
26V201000
Certain 2025-2026 Bronco Sport and Maverick vehiclesFront Passenger Air Bag May Not Deploy/FMVSS 2083,1709%

Vehicle descriptions are NHTSA’s own summary wording; “repaired” is the share the manufacturer reports as fixed, and new campaigns start near zero. Source: NHTSA recalls file and US DOT completion data, retrieved Oct 6, 2026.

  • Hyundai Palisade 2020–2025 (26V034): third-row side curtain air bags may deploy improperly. About 569,000 vehicles, only 8% reported repaired.
  • Honda Odyssey 2018–2022 (26V227): a software error can make the side and side curtain air bags deploy unexpectedly. About 441,000 vehicles, 29% repaired.
  • Jeep Grand Cherokee 2022–2026 and Grand Cherokee L 2023–2025 (26V328): a software error in the occupant restraint controller can delay side air bag deployment. About 419,000 vehicles, 9% repaired.
  • Honda and Acura (26V332, May 2026): the front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally in a crash. About 98,900 vehicles across 2016–2026 Accord, Civic, CR-V, Pilot, Odyssey, Ridgeline, Passport and Acura TLX, RDX and MDX models. It follows Honda’s 2024 recall for unintentional air bag deployment (24V064).
  • Land Rover Defender, Discovery and Range Rover 2020–2026 (26V389): the driver’s air bag clockspring connector may corrode, so the air bag may not deploy. About 251,000 vehicles.
  • Kia EV9 2025–2026 (26V545): the occupant detection system may not turn off the air bag when a child or child seat is in the front passenger seat; NHTSA’s record says a child “may be at a greater risk of injury if the air bag deploys.”

New recalls start near zero repaired, and parts can take months. Ask a dealer when your repair is available, and follow any interim advice in the owner letter.

The air bag light: what it means

Every car with air bags must have a warning light for this system. The federal rule, FMVSS 208, says:

“The indicator shall monitor its own readiness and shall be clearly visible from the driver’s designated seating position.”49 CFR 571.208 (FMVSS 208), S4.5.2

What the air bag light can mean and what to do
What you see What it can mean What to do
Light on for a few seconds at start-up, then off The system’s normal self-check Nothing; this is expected
Light stays on or comes on while driving A stored fault: a sensor, control unit, wiring, clockspring or seat sensor, the kinds of failure in the recalls above Check your VIN for a recall; have a shop read the fault code
Light came on after a seat was moved or reinstalled, or after a battery change A loose connector under the seat, or a low-voltage event Have the connectors checked; don’t just clear the code
“Passenger air bag off” light with an adult in the seat The occupant sensor may be misreading, as in the Nissan and Subaru recalls Check your VIN for an occupant sensor recall

You can usually keep driving with the light on, but until the fault is repaired the air bags may not deploy, which is the situation it exists to warn you about. Unlike a check engine light, the fault can’t always be cleared by disconnecting the battery, as one repair shop explains; the underlying problem has to be fixed. Owner forums often suggest cleaning connectors or seat belt buckle contacts, which sometimes helps, but that is a guess, not a diagnosis, and a recall repair is free.

Close-up of a Honda steering wheel with the driver air bag cover marked SRS AIRBAG below the Honda logo
SRS stands for supplemental restraint system; the air bag light on the dashboard monitors it. Photo: Janipewter, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.

What to do

  1. Check your VIN for recalls at NHTSA or with our VIN decoder, which links to your model year’s recalls. Air bag recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
  2. If the light is on and there is no recall, have a shop read the fault code before spending money; the cause may be a seat sensor, a clockspring or a connector.
  3. Don’t carry a child in a seat where the passenger air bag status is in doubt. The Kia EV9 recall shows why; if the “passenger air bag off” indicator doesn’t match who is sitting there, get it checked.
  4. Buying used? An air bag light that stays on is a fault to price in or walk away from. Our used car inspection checklist covers the test drive.
  5. Report it. If air bags failed to deploy, deployed by mistake, or the light came on after a recall repair, file a complaint with NHTSA; complaints are how recalls begin. See the most common car problems for how air bags compare with other problem areas.

Complaint and recall figures are PlainVIN’s analysis of NHTSA’s files and update when we refresh the data; complaints are owner reports, not verified defects. This guide is general information, not mechanical or safety advice for a specific vehicle; check your VIN and ask a qualified technician about your car.

Frequently asked questions

Can I drive with the air bag light on?

The car will usually drive normally, but the light means the air bag system has found a fault and the air bags may not deploy in a crash. Have it checked soon and look for a recall first, since air bag recall repairs are free.

Is there a recall for air bags that don’t deploy?

Yes, many. Toyota recalled 2.9 million 2011–2019 Corolla, 2011–2013 Matrix and 2012–2018 Avalon models in 2020 (20V024) for a control unit fault, GM recalled 3.6 million vehicles in 2016 (16V651), and Nissan recalled 3.3 million cars in 2016 for a seat sensor error (16V244). Check your VIN.

What does the passenger air bag off light mean?

It shows the front passenger air bag is switched off, which is normal when the seat is empty or holds a child or child seat. If it shows with an adult in the seat, the occupant sensor may be misreading. Nissan, Toyota and Subaru have all recalled such sensors.

Which Honda models are in the 2026 air bag recall?

Honda’s May 2026 recall (26V332, about 98,900 vehicles) covers certain 2016–2026 Accord, Civic, CR-V, Pilot, Odyssey, Ridgeline, Passport and Acura TLX, RDX and MDX models. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally in a crash.

Is an air bag recall the same as the Takata recall?

No. Takata recalls are about inflators that can rupture. The recalls in this guide involve air bags that may not deploy, may deploy by mistake, or are disabled by a faulty sensor or wiring. Both are free to fix.

Will the air bag light go off by itself?

Sometimes it clears if the cause was temporary, but a stored fault usually returns and the air bags may still be disabled. Disconnecting the battery doesn’t always clear it, so have the fault code read.

How do I check if my car has an air bag recall?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or on the automaker’s owner site. Our VIN decoder also links to your model year’s recall page.

About the PlainVIN Recalls & Safety Desk

This desk covers recall campaigns and completion rates, owner complaints filed with NHTSA, and NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings.

Every figure in this guide links to its primary source. See our editorial policy, how we use AI and corrections log.

How this page was madeSources, processing, limits, review and changes

Processing

  • Complaints are counted per component. One complaint can list several, so component totals add up to more than the total.
  • Fuel cost = miles per year ÷ EPA combined mpg × EIA weekly price for your region.

Limitations

  • Complaint counts are owner reports, not verified findings or failure rates. There is no sales denominator.
  • Recall campaigns are listed for the model year. Only NHTSA and the automaker know whether a specific car was repaired.
  • Recent model years are still collecting reports.

Review

Researched by Daniel B. and Olivia C., technical check by Ethan B., edited by Sophia M. (see the editorial team page). Drafted with AI assistance and checked against primary sources by the Recalls & Safety desk.

Changelog

  • 2026-10-06 Data refreshed from the official files.

Keep reading